Harley-Davidson PrintClose Window

Deeley Privacy Policy
Deeley Harley-Davidson® Canada Policy on Personal Information
as of 05/01/2011
Purpose and Scope
At Deeley Harley-Davidson® Canada (“Deeley”) we recognize the importance of the privacy and sensitivity of personal information. Whether you are visiting us online or in person we want to make every customer experience safe and secure. To this end, our Privacy Policy sets out the responsibilities of Deeley Harley-Davidson® Canada and your rights as our customer regarding our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information.
This policy applies to individuals who are customers of Deeley Harley-Davidson® Canada. It does not apply to information collected, used, or disclosed with respect to corporate or commercial entities.
Who we are
Deeley Harley-Davidson® Canada is the exclusive distributor of Harley-Davidson® motorcycles, parts, accessories, branded products, and related services in Canada, which are provided through a national network of authorized Harley-Davidson® Retailers. As a responsible organization we are committed to protecting the confidentiality of personal information provided to us and ensuring that all personal information coming into our possession is collected, used, and disclosed in compliance with applicable federal and provincial privacy requirements.
Definitions
“Personal information” for the purposes of this policy means personally identifiable information of a customer, such as a person’s home address, contact information, social insurance number, age, gender, income, credit rating, financial information, consumer preferences, health status, and political affiliations. It does not include aggregate information, which cannot be associated with a specific individual, and it does not include the name, title, business address, or business telephone number of an individual.
“Deeley” for the purposes of this policy means Deeley Harley-Davidson® Canada and its subsidiaries or affiliates from time to time including the Harley-Davidson Owners Group® of Canada.
“Customer” for the purposes of this policy is any individual who purchases, uses, or applies to use Deeley products or services, including individuals participating in Deeley programs and individuals visiting Deeley corporate websites.
“Third party” for the purposes of this policy is an individual or an organization other than Deeley and the Customer.
Our Responsibilities
Section 1: Accountability
Deeley is accountable for the personal information that it collects, possesses, and has custody or control over, including information that has been transferred to a third party for processing, use, or disclosure. Deeley has appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for Deeley’s compliance with this Policy.
Other individuals within Deeley may be delegated to act on behalf of the Privacy Officer or to take responsibility for the day-to-day collection and processing of personal information.
Section 2: Purposes for Collection, Use, and Disclosure
Deeley collects and uses personal information about individuals for the following business purposes:
1.To develop, enhance, or provide products and services
For example, we may collect and use the vehicle registration number for the vehicle you purchased from Deeley, as well as other information such as your contact information in order to register your vehicle for warranty, service, and recall.
 2. 

To process payment for the use of our products and service
For example, we collect and use financial information to process payment for your vehicle purchase, membership in Harley-Davidson Owners Group® of Canada (H.O.G.® Canada), or to process payment for the courses particular Customers take at Harley-Davidson University.

 3. 

To comply with legal and regulatory requirements
For example, we may collect and use personal information in response to a court order or to fulfil legislative or government reporting requirements.

 4. 

In order to improve the products and services we provide
For example, we administer Customer satisfaction surveys. Deeley is dedicated to providing superior Customer service and we may use information voluntarily and consensually provided by a Customer on Customer satisfaction surveys in order to improve our products and services.

 5. 

In order to understand and respond to questions
For example, where inquiries are e-mailed to us through the “contact us” page on our websites, www.harleycanada.com and www.hog.com, we collect and use information you provide to us for the purpose of understanding your inquiry and responding to it. Personal information submitted via our Web pages is collected by Harley-Davidson Motor Company, Inc. in the USA, who may use the information, and such information may be subject to U.S. laws.

 6. 

For identification purposes
For example, we may require personal information to identify you in order to provide you with access to certain areas on our corporate websites, or in order to provide you with access, further to this policy, to any records we hold containing your personal information.

 7. 

To sponsor or offer promotional programs and events
For example, we may use your information to confirm your credentials to participate in demo rides and other promotional events that Deeley may sponsor or offer from time to time.

 8. 

For direct marketing purposes
For example, we may use your contact information to provide you with information about new products and services, which we feel would be of interest to you.

Deeley does not disclose your personal information to any other party to assist them in marketing their products or services.
The only circumstances under which personal information may be disclosed to third parties is for the fulfillment of any purposes identified above, as required or authorized by law, or with Customer consent. Where personal information is disclosed to a third party for the fulfillment of any purposes identified above, Deeley will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the third party has appropriate security procedures in place for the protection of the personal information transferred to it.
Section 3: Consent
Unless we hear otherwise from you, your use of Deeley’s products and services constitutes consent for Deeley to collect, use, and disclose personal information for the purposes stated in this policy.
You may refuse or withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Please note that refusal or withdrawal of consent may prevent Deeley from providing to you a product or service.
You may refuse or withdraw your consent by contacting us as follows:
1) By phone:604-273-5421 or toll-free 1-888-603-9261, and ask to speak to the Privacy Officer
2) By Fax: 1-604-273-2029, or
3) Write to: Deeley Harley-Davidson® Canada
13500 Verdun Place
Richmond, BC V6V 1V2
Attention: Privacy Officer
Our staff will explain your options and any consequences of refusing or withdrawing consent, and will record your decision.
Section 4: Limiting Collection
We collect personal information only for the purposes identified above.
Section 5: Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
We do not use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than those for which it was collected, except as required by law, or with express consent.
Personal information is retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.
Section 6: Accuracy
Deeley will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and current as required for the purposes for which it was collected. In some cases, Deeley relies on individuals to ensure that certain information about them, such as their home address and contact information, is current, complete, and accurate.
Section 7: Safeguards
Deeley will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is protected against such risks as loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification, or destruction. Safeguards include physical, administrative, and electronic security measures.
Section 8: Openness Concerning Policies and Practices
Deeley will make available specific information about its policies and practices regarding the management of personal information. To contact us to obtain further information regarding our policies and practices, please refer to Section 12 below.
Section 9: Access
Customers have the right to access their personal information under the control of Deeley. The Privacy Officer will assist Customers with their access requests. Access requests should be made, in writing, to the Privacy Officer at Privacy@Deeley.Com or 13500 Verdun Place, Richmond, BC V6V 1V2. In certain exceptional situations, further to privacy legislation, Deeley may not be able to provide access to certain personal information that it holds about an individual. Examples of where Deeley may not provide access include, but are not limited to, the following:
where provision may reveal personal information about another individual;
  where the information is subject to solicitor-client privilege; or
  where the information was collected in relation to the investigation of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of a federal or provincial law.
If access cannot be provided, Deeley will notify the individual making the request, in writing, of the reasons for the refusal.
Where access has been provided and where the information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, Deeley will amend the information as required. Where appropriate, Deeley will transmit the amended information to third parties having access to the information in question.
Section 10: Revisions To This Privacy Policy
The development of Deeley’s policies and procedures for the protection of personal information is an ongoing process. Due to changes in technology and legal requirements we may revise this policy from time to time. Please ensure that you refer to the current version of Deeley’s Privacy Policy. The current version will be posted on our website at www.harleycanada.com or made available to you by writing to us at 13500 Verdun Place, Richmond, BC V6V 1V2, Attention: Privacy Officer.
Section 11: Websites
When you visit our websites, www.harleycanada.com and www.hog.com, without registering or otherwise interacting with the site, your personal information and e-mail address are not recorded. However, in order to meet your needs as best as we can, some of our forms require you to enter personal information. We will require personal information when you apply for membership to H.O.G.® Canada, take part in Customer surveys, or request information about the products and services offered by Deeley.
When registering or otherwise interacting with our websites, Deeley collects cookies to identify you as a return visitor and to personalize your visit to the website. (“Cookies” are files sent by a website and stored on your computer. Knowing how you use the site through “cookies” enables us to tailor our content and services to more effectively meet your needs.) Our “cookies” do not capture your individual e-mail address. However, Deeley may use the information provided on a consolidated basis for statistical and survey purposes and to enhance the user-friendliness of our websites.
Section 12: Questions or Concerns Regarding Deeley's Compliance
Individuals may direct their general questions regarding privacy practices at Deeley, as well as any questions or concerns regarding Deeley’s compliance with this policy, to the Privacy Officer at Privacy@Deeley.Com or write to the address listed in Section 3.
Deeley will investigate any complaints received in writing. If a complaint is found to be justified, Deeley will take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint including, if necessary, amending its policies and procedures. A Customer will be informed, in writing, of the outcomes of the investigation regarding his or her complaint.
For general questions regarding privacy regulations, or to obtain a copy of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 112 Kent St., Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3, or visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s website at http://www.privcom.gc.ca/au_e.asp.
© 2001-2014 H-D. All rights reserved.